Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TIES 2013
has ended
Create Your Own Event
TIES 2013
TIES 2013 CONFERENCE
TRANSFORMING PEDAGOGY WITH TECHNOLOGY
Visit
http://ties2013.ties.k12.mn.us
to register for the Conference or Pre-Conference Workshops. Saturday and Sunday Pre-Conference Workshops require additional paid registration.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Conference Feedback
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout Session
All
Bring your own device
Collaborative teacher - student presentation
Lecture
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
Panel discussion
Poster presentation
Exhibitor Showcase
All
Lecture
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
Featured
All
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
Featured Speaker
Poster Session
All
Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD: Any
BYOD: Laptop
BYOD: iPad
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Mac required
Computer lab-based: Windows required
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
TIES Software Solutions
All
Lecture
Strand
Digital Citizen
Digital-age learning experiences
Learning Experiences
Prof. Development
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Grade Level
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
All Grade Levels
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Post secondary
Post secondary Adult professional development
Postsecondary
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Skill Level
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest
General interest (all)
Higher education
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Conference Feedback
Map
Search
VJ
Vivian Johnson
School of Education Hamline University
Associate Dean/Professor
Angie Kalthoff
MP
Myla Pope Kamanda
SB
Scott Barry Kaufman
New York University
Adjunct Assistant Professor of Psychology
GK
Georgia Kedrowski
PK
Paul Keeney
Anoka-Hennepin School District
Teacher
KK
Kevin Keller
FK
Firasat Khan
TK
Tanna Kincaid
Cathy Kincheloe
Silverback Learning Solutions
Account Manager
MK
Mary Klamm
Cassie Knutson
Beyond Benign
Chemistry Teacher
SK
Sarah Komperud
Bell Museum of Natural History
Planetarium Educator
Deanna Kovash
Perham-Dent Schools
Technology Integrationist
Kathy Kraemer
Fridley Public Schools
Instructional Technology Coordinator
DK
David Kram
CK
Chris Krause
MK
Michael Krill
Oconomowoc (WI) Area School District
Sixth Grade Teacher
DK
Diane Krocak-Peterson
Katie Krueger
Byron Public Schools
High School Choral Director and 5th Grade General Music
Keith Krueger
CoSN - Consortium for School Networking
CEO
LK
Linda Kruse
Eden Prairie Schools
Classroom Teacher
Mary Kurvers
Rush City Schools
Technology Integration Coach
Ben Kusch
Farmington High School
Principal
JL
Jennifer Langeness
Jon Larson
ECMECC
Instructional Technology Specialist
TL
Timothy Leerhoff
Jen Legatt
Library Media Specialist
Jeremy Lewis
Osseo Area Schools
Math/Science Middle School Teacher
Brock Libby
St. Francis School District
Social Studies Teacher
Nathaniel Lindley
Edina Public Schools
Supervisor of Technology Services
Jenna Linskens
Seymour Community School District
District Instructional Technology Coach
Caroline Little
Inver Grove Heights Community Schools
Director of Instructional Technology
SL
Shaine Loper
ML
Matt Loth
DL
Deb Lovegren
Monticello Public Schools
Teacher
Kristin Lundstrum
DeLaSalle High School
Art Teacher
Sara Lynch
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Secondary School
Teacher
LM
Laura Mackenthun
Scott Mader
Brain Hive
Biz-e Bee
Michael Main
Carondelet Catholic School
Technology Coordinator
Pete Markham
Apple
Systems Engineer
BM
Brenda Marshal
BM
Brenda Marshall
Jack Matheson
Minnesota Historical Society
Saint Paul, MN, United States
SM
Sally Mays
Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion School
Library Media Specialist
PM
Pete McCauley
Jo McClure
Infinity Online
Program Director
Kelli McCully
Northeast Metro 916 Intermediate School District
Instructional/Technology Integration Coach
Darcie McGee
Minnesota Online High School
Spanish teacher, Academic Support Developer
Dan McGuire
Augsburg College
Hybrid Teaching and Learning Project Manager
SM
Sheila McGuire
Minneapolis Institute of Arts
Head of School and Teacher Programs
DM
DeLaura McLellan
Anoka-Hennepin School District
Jackson Middle School Observatory Coordinator
Mary Mehsikomer
Sourcewell
Outreach Facilitator
JM
Joe Melde
ISD 199
3rd Grade Teacher
JM
Jenni Melvin
Deb Meyer
FirstTech
Teaching and Learning Consultant
KM
Katrina Mezera
Bloomington Public Schools
Tech Project Coordinator
David Midlo
St. Francis School District
District Systems and Network Administrator
JM
Jim Miller
Fridley IB World Schools
Math Teacher
Collin Minshull
St. Francis School District
Technology Integration Specialist
Tina Monosmith
Saint Rose of Lima School
Principal
Lynette Montgomery
Fisher School
Computer Coordinator
Mary Moran
Osseo Area Schools
John Moravec
Education Futures LLC
Founder
Sarah Morinville
Westonka School District
Teacher
Andy Mork
Saint Thomas Academy
Technology Integrationist
Jeff Morris
Perham - Dent Public Schools
Technology Integration
SM
Sarah Mueller
Chris Myers
Lakeville Area Public Schools
Digital Learning Specialist
Kelsey Cater Nash
Bloomington Public Schools
Fifth Grade Teacher
Read Naturally, Inc.
Read Naturally, Inc.
Senior Solutions Manager
RN
Rebeka Ndosi
CN
Carol Neilson
Dawn Nelson
Oak View Elementary School
School Library Media Specialist
Jennifer Nelson
Eden Prairie Schools
Teacher
Jerelyne Nemanich
Spring Lake Park Schools
Coordinator of Learning Technology
Kathryne Nguyen
Christina Huddleston Elementary
Digital Literacy Specialist
Ann Nicholson
Professional Development Contractor
Todd Nielsen
Innovation Thought Leader
SN
sara norman
St. Cloud Area School District
Academic Coach
JN
Jim Norwood
Melissa Ochsner
Bismarck (ND) Public Schools
Technology Project Leader
SO
Sharon Oconnor
Amy Oelschlager
Columbia Heights Public Schools
Personalized Learning Facilitator
Donna Ohlgren
Rush Creek Elementary
Library Media Specialist
CO
Cory Olson
Juli Olson
Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School
Technology Integration Specialist
SO
Stacy Olson
Daniel Ondich
BlueSky Online
Assistant Director/High School Principal
Chad Oppelt
The College of St. Scholastica
Assistant Director
Sheila Opsal
St Clair High School
Bus Ed / Technology Intergration
AO
Angie Orvedahl
Jean Oswald
Mahtomedi Public Schools
Library Media Specialist
AO
Alyssa Ottow
Anthony Padrnos
Osseo Area Schools
Director of Technology
Ericka Palmer
EverFi
Minnesota Schools Manager
Heather Palmer
Edina Public Schools
Media Specialist
DP
Doug Paulson
KP
Kim Peddle
Melissa Pedersen
Osseo Area Schools
Third Grade Classroom Teacher
JP
Josh Pederson
BP
Ben Peine
ANN PERRY
NORTHLAND PINES
TEACHERS
JP
Jen Perusse
Maureen Peters
Spring Lake Park Schools
Technology Continuous Improvement Coach
Lana Peterson
University of Minnesota
Director of Community Engagement
Andy Pethan
Byron High School
Teacher
TP
Tom Petit
Dan Pickens
Farmington Area Public Schools
Head of Instructional Technology
Shelly Pierson
School District of Altoona
Library Media Center Director
Todd Pierson
Perpich Center for Arts Education
Perpich Center for Arts Education
Zoran Popovic
University of Washington
Professor
iCOR Impact / Pamela Potts
iCOR Impact
Director
SP
Sara Pratt
Aaron Preabt
Bismarck Public Schools
Technology Project Leader
EP
Emily Prebich
MP
Marc Prensky
TBA
TBA
JP
Jessie Prissel
Deborah W. Proctor
MN Department of Education
Online & Digital Learning Specialist
Zach Prowell
Edina Public Schools
Teacher
TP
Tracy Purdy
EdTechTeam
Director of Online Learning
Jacob Quade
Mankato Area Public Schools
Network/Information Technology Manager
Erik Queen
Metro Deaf School
Teacher/Technology Integrationist
RQ
Ryan Quitney
Liz Ramsay
LaCrosse (WI) School District
7th grade teacher
Karen Randall
Saint Paul Public Schools
Assistant Director
Kelli Rasmussen
Pine Island Public Schools
4th Grade Teacher
Brandon Raymo
MRVED
Assistant Director
Jim Reed
Brainerd Public Schools
Multimedia Instructor
Troy Reynolds
Bagley ISD 162
Technology Integrationist
Jessica Rice
Bloomington Public Schools
Secondary Curriculum Coordinator
WR
Wanda Richardson
Kettle Moraine
K/1 Educator
ZR
Zak Ringelstein
Craig Roble
School District 197 West St. Paul - Mendota Heights - Eagan
Teacher
AR
Anne Roehrich
Judith Roggow
DeLaSalle High School
Librarian
Patricia Roningen
Fisher Public Schools
Business Education teacher
JR
Jen Rosato
KR
Kari Ross
Minnesota Department of Education
Reading Specialist
Kathleen Roy
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Library Media Director
PR
Pete Royer
Christopher Russell
Oltman Middle School, South Washington County Schools
Director of Choirs
Seth Salenger
White Bear Lake Area Schools
Math Teacher
Kent Sall
Saint Paul Public Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
Scott Sanborn
Naperville School District 203
Technology Integration Specialist
LS
Larry Satterfield
Marlene Schoeneck
Parkers Prairie Public Schools
Science Teacher
The College of St. Scholastica
The College of St. Scholastica
Recruitment Counselor
Stephanie Schollman
St. Francis Area Schools
Third Grade Teacher and Technology Integration Specialist
Justine Schrader
Saint Peter Public Schools
Digital Learning Specialist
Scott Schwister
Northeast Metro 916 Intermediate School District
Technology Integration Specialist
JS
John Scott
Ryan Semans
Tierney Brothers, Inc.
Director of Instructional Technology & Development
Meredith Shafer
Columbia Heights Public Schools
2nd Grade Teacher
Debbie Shaw
Texthelp, Inc.
Regional Director
Dave Sherwin
Bismarck Public School District
System Innovator
MS
Marti Sievek
Jim Sill
Deploy Learning
Coach
Eric Simmons
Princeton Public Schools
Director of Technology
Sue Simonson
Mound Westonka High School
Business/Technology Teacher
Lisa Sjogren
Osseo Area Schools
Technology Integration Coach
GS
Galen Sjostrom
Holly Skadsem
Bloomington Public Schools
Digital Learning Coordinator
DS
Dan Skrove
JS
Jennifer Sly
Minnesota Historical Society
Manager
Andrew Smith
Stillwater Area Schools
Teacher
JS
Jim Smith
White Bear Lake Area Schools
Special Education Teacher
Kathryn Smith
EduWork - Digital Tutors
CE0
Patrick Smith
Pine Island School District
tech integration
CS
Cate Sommervold
Sara Speicher
Hopkins Public Schools
Digital Content Specialist
Carla Staffa
American School of Warsaw
Co-Director of Digital Learning
SS
Shawn Stafki
Kathy Stalnaker
Spring Lake Park High School
English/Language Arts Teacher
ES
Erin Stalsberg
Continuous Improvement and Innovation Coach
Ben Stanerson
Minnetonka Public Schools
Technology Integrationist/Science Teacher
JS
Jennifer Stefan
Jen Sterner
So. Washington County Schools
Title I Teacher & Technology Integrationist
MS
Mallory Stoderl
Kristin Straumann
ACGC Public Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
Dr. Julie Swaggert
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
EdD Educational Leadership Professor and Program Coordinator
RS
Rob Swanson
Scott Swanson
Intermediate School Distirct 287
Innovation Coach / EBD Math Teacher
Matthew Sylva
Saint Paul Public Schools
Personalized Learning Specialist
Kris Szajner
Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
KT
Kate Talafous
JT
Joyce Teibel
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Technology Coordinator
Carolyn Teichner
North Park Elementary
2nd Grade Teacher
LT
Lynn Tenney
CT
Connor Tharp
BT
Barbara Theirl
Farmington Public Schools
Media Specialist
AT
Allison Theissen
Julie Thomas
Westonka School District
Teacher
HT
Holly Thompson
PT
Paul Thon
Jesse Thorstad
Fergus Falls Public Schools
Technology Specialist
Kate Tinguely
Prior Lake - Savage Area Schools - Jeffers Pond Elementary
Media Specialist
MT
Minh Tong
CT
Corey Tramm
1
2
3