Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TIES 2013
has ended
Create Your Own Event
TIES 2013
TIES 2013 CONFERENCE
TRANSFORMING PEDAGOGY WITH TECHNOLOGY
Visit
http://ties2013.ties.k12.mn.us
to register for the Conference or Pre-Conference Workshops. Saturday and Sunday Pre-Conference Workshops require additional paid registration.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Conference Feedback
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout Session
All
Bring your own device
Collaborative teacher - student presentation
Lecture
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
Panel discussion
Poster presentation
Exhibitor Showcase
All
Lecture
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
Featured
All
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
Featured Speaker
Poster Session
All
Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD: Any
BYOD: Laptop
BYOD: iPad
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Mac required
Computer lab-based: Windows required
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
TIES Software Solutions
All
Lecture
Strand
Digital Citizen
Digital-age learning experiences
Learning Experiences
Prof. Development
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Grade Level
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
All Grade Levels
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Post secondary
Post secondary Adult professional development
Postsecondary
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Skill Level
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest
General interest (all)
Higher education
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Conference Feedback
Map
Search
Curtis
Spring Lake Park School District
Continuous Improvement and Innovation Coach
FirstTech
FirstTech, Inc.
Education Technology Specialist
Lyrics2learn
Lyrics2learn
Teacher/Creator
GA
Gregg Adler
Theresa Agerter
Farmington Public Schools ISD192
Megan Ahlberg
Bloomington Public Schools
Math Teacher
Diane Aldis
Perpich Center for Arts Education
MN Dance Education Coordinator & Arts Education Specialist
Christie Allison
MN Online High School
Transition / Special Ed Teacher
Michelle Ament
Eden Prairie Schools
Director of Instruction and Professional Learning
Abbie Anderson
Walker Art Center
ArtsConnectEd Site Administrator; Administrative Assistant, Education...
Carl Anderson
Art Instructor
CA
Corey Anderson
Apple
Systems Engineer
Erin E. Anderson
Museology Exhibits & Programs
Principal
Jen Anderson
School District 197 West St. Paul - Mendota Heights - Eagan
Digital Coach/Communications & Media Literacy
JA
Jon Anderson
KA
Katy Anderson
Matt Anderson
Ashwaubenon School District
Instructional Technology Coordinator
MA
Meagan Anderson
AA
Anna Archer
Kristy Ardinger
Edina Public Schools
Classroom Teacher
Amber Aslakson
Byron Public Schools
Special Education Teacher/ Digital Learning Coach
Jamie Averbeck
Ashwaubenon School District
Instructional Technology and Data AssessmentCoordinator
Diane Bacon
Orono Public Schools
Math Specialist
Melinda Barry
Richard Beach
University of Minnesota
Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota
Sean Beaverson
Bloomington Public Schools
Presenter
Brian Bennett
TechSmith
Academic Solutions Engineer
MB
Molly Bennett
EdTechTeam
Director
Brian Beresford
Eastern Carver County Schools
Elementary Teaching & Learning Supervisor
Jason Berg
Farmington Area Public Schools
Interim Superintendent of Schools
Tim Berndt
Edina Public Schools
Teacher
Gayle Berthiaume
Gayle Berthiaume Consulting LLC
Consultant / Trainer
Ryan Bisson
Osseo Area Schools
Staff Development Assessment Specialist
Aimee Bissonette
Little Buffalo Law & Consulting
Lawyer
GB
Georgia Bjerk
Deer River Schools
First Grade Teacher
Dave Blanchard
Saint Cloud State University
Director, Online & Distance Learning
LB
Lanise Block
Minneapolis Public Schools
Strategic Project Administrator
Andi Bodeau
Bloomington Public Schools
Elementary Technology Coordinator
TB
Tara Boogerd
CD
Caleb Drexler Booth
Suzie Boss
n/a
Author and consultant
LB
Lisa Box
Jennifer Bramlett
Absolute Software
Senior Director of Investigations and Recovery
Tom Brandt
ISD 279
Digital Learning Specialist
Tami Brass
St Paul Academy and Summit School
Director of Instructional Technology
Kate Breiter
Loyola Catholic School
Technology Integrationist
NB
Nancie Brennan
Green Bay Public Schools
Teacher
Mary Brimacomb
Osseo Area Schools
Library Media Specialist
Kimberly Briske
Farmington Area Schools
Digital Learning Specialist
Emily Brisse
Watertown-Mayer Public Schools
High School English Teacher
Tracy Brovold
Mankato Area Public Schools
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Andy Brown
Eau Claire (WI) Area School District
Teacher, EdTech Mentor
Rojanne Brown
Osseo Area Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
SB
Sally Brummel
Holly Brunson
Osseo Area Schools
Intervention Specialist
Brianna Buck
Farmington Area Public Schools
Digital Learning Specialist
Rebecca Richards Bullen
Perpich Center for Arts Education
Studio Arts Department Chair and Instructor
Jill Burdo
Burdo Consulting, LLC
Consultant
Maria Burnham
Sauk Rapids-Rice School District
English Teacher
Callie Bush
Fridley IB World Schools
Science Teacher, IB Leader
Malik Bush
TIES
Sales Engineer/Technology Consultant
Julian Buss
Farmington High School
Science Teacher
Caitlin Cahill
Orono Schools
Instructional Technology Coach
Tricia Carlson
Fridley IB World Schools
Kindergarten teacher
Chris Carlson-Kelm
Mahtomedi School District
Math Intervention Teacher
SC
Sarah Carsello
Julie Carter
BLEgroup
Vice President
JC
Jill Castek
Troy Cherry
Sourcewell Tech
Lead Education Technology Consultant
C. Candace Chou
University of St. Thomas
Professor
Kim Christensen
Eden Prairie Public Schools
iLearn Specialist
MC
Mary Churchill
University of Wisconsin - Superior
Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership
Allison Clasen
Crosby-Ironton Schools
5th Grade Teacher
DC
Diane Clements
Spring Lake Park School District
Technology Continuous Improvement Coach
Kayla Cole
Eden Prairie Schools
Spanish Teacher
Amy Conger
FirstTech, Inc.
Teaching and Learning Consultant
SC
Sue Coons
MC
Michael Coquyt
PC
Perry Correll
JC
Jennifer Corriero
TakingIT Global
Co-Founder
HC
Heather Cotanch
George Couros
Couros Innovations LTD.
Learner, Speaker, Author
Ryan Cox
Becker Public Schools
Director of Instructional Technology
BC
Brian Cretzmeyer
Shana Crosson
University of Minnesota
Academic Technologist
LD
Laura Dahm
Kara Damm
Worthington Public Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
Kristin Daniels
Cambridge-Isanti Schools
Innovation Coordinator
MD
Megan Dargis
Andy Dauer
Fridley IB World Schools
Teacher
Kayla Delzer
Connie DeMillo
NE Metro Career and Technology Center
Design & Interactive Media Instructor
Bruce DeWitt
Anoka-Hennepin School District
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Anne Grace Donatucci
Metro Deaf School
Teacher
CD
Cindy Drahos
CSTA MN Gopher State
Business Instructor
JD
Jolanda Dranchak
Mary Draper
Family Consumer Science Teacher
Jason Dreier
Gillett School District
Secondary School Principal
Mike Dronen
Minnetonka Public Schools
Executive Director of Technology
CD
Charles Duarte
Apple, Inc.
Education Development Executive
LE
LEGO education
LEGO Education
Educational Representative
LE
Lisa Edwards
Farmington Area Public Schools
Dave Eisenmann
Minnetonka Public Schools
Director of Instructional Tech & Media Services
Maggie Ekrem
Paideia Academy
Technology Integrationist
DE
DJ Ellsworth
ME
Maranda Emig
Kingsland Public Schools
Tech Integration Specialist
JE
Jennifer Erickson
KE
Kyle Erickson
JE
Julie Evans
Project Tomorrow
Chief Executive Officer
Chad Even
Bismarck Public Schools
6th Grade Digital Lit. teacher
Bonnie Fahning
Third Grade Teacher,
Dihanna Fedder
Pine City Public Schools
District Technology Integrationist
Geri Feiock
District 196 Rosemount - Apple Valley - Eagan
Secondary Math Instructional Coach; Math Teacher
Wayne Feller
Stillwater Public Schools
Technology & Innovation Coach
BF
Brian Fendrich
Molly Fernholz
Randy Fielding
Fielding Nair International
Architect & Change Agent for Creative Learning Communities
Jon Fila
Intermediate District 287
Curriculum Coordinator
EF
Elizabeth Finsness
Mankato State University
Director of the Office of Field and International Experience
Chris Fiscus
EdVisions
High School Mathematics Teacher
Leslie Fisher
Fisher Technologies Incorporated
Chief Geek
SF
Sean Fitzgerald
Pete Fleenor
Farmington Area Public Schools
Technology Integrationist
T. J. Fletcher
TIES
Web Developer
Will Floersheim
ISD 316
Teacher
LF
Lance Ford, PhD
Cisco
Educator and Education Consultant
SF
Sandy Forster
Becker Public Schools
Mathematical Teacher
Russell Fraenkel
Minnesota State - IT Center of Excellence
Director of IT Career Pathways and Partnerships
EF
Evan Francen
Sarah Francetich
Bismarck Public Schools
Library Media Specialist
Dawn French
Osseo Area Schools
Instructional Coach
Ben Friesen
EdTechTeam
Summits Team
Becky Fritz
Hopkins Schools
Science Teacher, Technology Integration Specialist
Carolyn Fruin
Capella University
Program Manager - School of Ed
STEM Fuse
STEM Fuse
Director of Sales & Marketing
Sue Gabrielson
Orono Public Schools
Media Specialist
Maureen Garrett
Mark Garrison
White Bear Lake Schools
Director of Technology & Innovation
Peter Gausmann
Minnetonka Public Schools
Instructional Technology Support Teacher 6-12
Holly Geiger
Northland Pines (WI) School District
Third Grade Teacher
DG
Diane Gerads-Schmidt
Intermediate School District 287
Augmentative Communication Consultant/Innovation Coach
Kari Gerhart
TIES
Education Technology Consultant
RG
Rebecca Gillette
KG
Katie Gohl
Melissa Goodwin
Goodwin & Sommervold
Co-Founder
EG
Emily Goranson
SG
Suzi Gran
Lee Graves
St. Francis Public Schools
Teacher
BG
Bernetta Green
HG
Holly Groebner
MG
Michael Grzincich
LG
Laura Gudmundson
Kingsland Public Schools
Media Specialist, Computer/Media teacher
GG
Ginny Gustad
Beresford School District
Technical/Network Support
LG
Lori Gustafson
Carla Haaven
Grand Forks Public Schools
Instructional Coach
RH
Rod Haenke
Audubon Center of the Northwoods Charter School Division
Charter School Academic Specialist
Cara Hagen
Debbie Hahn
Hopkins North Jr. High
Teacher, Digital Learning Coach
Andy Hakala
Hopkins Public Schools
Technology Services Administrator
Jeanne Halderson
Longfellow Middle School
Seventh Grade Teacher
Joel Halvorson
Regional Planetarium Network
Science Communications Consultant
JH
Jodi Hansen
RH
Rob Hart
Julie Hartinger
Edgewood Middle School
Teacher/ISF
Trish Harvey
Lakeville Area Public Schools
Digital Learning Coordinator
Jennifer Hauswirth
Columbia Heights Public Schools
2nd Grade Teacher
Jen Hegna
Byron Public Schools
Director of Information and Learning Technology
LH
Lori Heinz
Monticello Public Schools
Teacher
DH
Deb Hempel
BH
Bob Henderson
Lake Park Audubon Schools
Technology Coordinator
Susan Herder
Mounds View Public Schools
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Chris Hesselbein
TIES
Technology Integration Specialist
Andrew Vanden Heuvel
Grand Rapids Community College
Online Adjunct Professor
Holli Hillman
ISD 15 St. Francis, MN
4th Grade Teacher
Brain Hive, LLC
Brain Hive, LLC
Partner Relations Manager
SH
Steve Hoffman
JH
Jerry Hogerson
Kenneth Holvig
Heritage E-STEM Magnet School
Tech Integration Specialist
Wendy Howieson
Maple River Schools
4th Grade Teacher
Elizabeth Humbert
Farmington Area Public Schools
Math, French and At-Risk Teacher
Sara Hunt
Minnetonka Public Schools
Instructional Technology Coach
BH
Brian Hurd
Tony Huseby
Moorhead Area Public Schools
Staff Technology Trainer/Integrationist
Ron Hustvedt
Salk Middle School STEM Magnet Program
Social Studies Teacher
AI
Apple Inc.
ROBIN INDERMUEHLE
NORTHLAND PINES
TEACHERS
Krista Isaacs
Lakeview Public Schools
3rd Grade Teacher
MM
Mizuko "Mimi" Ito
Jodi Jacobson
Pine Island Public Schools
First Grade Teacher
RJ
Rod Janikula
RJ
Renee Jesness
JJ
Jamie Johansen
Edina Public Schools
Classroom Teacher
Doug Johnson
Mankato Area Public Schools
Director of Media and Technology
JJ
June Johnson
ECCS
Principal
Katie Johnson
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Library Media Specialist
LJ
Lynette Johnson
Marc Johnson
ECMECC
Executive Director
Mark Johnson
Chisago Lakes Area Schools ISD #2144
Technology Integration Specialist
SJ
Scott Johnson
TJ
Todd Johnson
1
2
3